CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351

Ms. Catherine A. Terry
Bubzidoo
P.O. Box 462
Brooklyn Park, Australia 5032

RE: The tariff classification of a swaddling cloth from Australia

Dear Ms. Terry:

In your letter dated December 29, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted a sample of a baby swaddling cloth measuring approximately 21-1/2 inches long and 7-1/2 inches wide. The swaddling cloth is made from cotton. It is wrapped around a baby in a stroller (“pram”) and closed with acrylic hook-and-loop fastener strips on one end and acrylic mesh on the other. It comes in four sizes.

The applicable subheading for the baby swaddling cloth will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The sample will be returned as you requested.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division